E. Private Right of Action

1. Right of Action By Injured Party Against Discharger. Previously, the Appellate Division, Fourth Department had held that private parties had no private cause of action against a discharger under the Oil Spill Law. Snyder v. Jessie, 164 A.D.2d 405, 565 N.Y.S.2d 924 (4th Dep’t 1990), mot. den’d 77 N.Y.2d 940, 569 N.Y.S.2d 613 (1991). In reaction to Snyder, the Legislature amended Navigation Law §181 in 1991 to add a new subsection 5, which now explicitly provides:

Any claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who discharged the petroleum.

This provision has also been held to apply retroactively to spills that occurred before its enactment. Snyder v. Newcomb, 194 A.D.2d 53, 603 N.Y.S.2d 1010 (4th Dep’t 1993); Wheeler v. National School Bus Service, 193 A.D.2d 998, 598 N.Y.S.2d 109 (3d Dep’t 1993).