However, the rule does not apply if the plaintiff was on notice to the second environmental problem. Syms v. Olin Corp., 408 F.3d 95 (2d Cir. 2005).

4. CERCLA §309

Section 309 of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. §9658, provides an “exception to state statutes,”

pursuant to which the “federally required commencement date” supersedes any date for commencement of the state statute of limitations in a case involving:

personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility.

42 U.S.C. §9658(a)(1). The “federally required commencement date” is defined as” “the date plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages... were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned.” 42 U.S.C. §9658(b)(4)(A). The definition of “hazardous substance or pollutant” will be covered in our discussion of CERCLA.

Thus, under CERCLA §309, the state statute of limitations does not begin to run until a