Under the NCP and CERCLA §104, 42 U.S.C. §9604, EPA can either take immediate

“removal action” to eliminate immediate risks to health and the environment, or conduct a longer term “remedial action” to fully cleanup a site. Before remedial action is undertaken, a remedial investigation/feasibility study (“RI/FS”) must be completed. This work is done with moneys supplied by the federal Superfund. CERCLA §111, 42 U.S.C. §9611. However, EPA can later recover its response costs from responsible parties in federal district court. CERCLA §107, 42 U.S.C. §9607.

CERCLA §121, 42 U.S.C. §9621, added by SARA in 1986, requires that cleanups be “cost

effective,” and should prefer “remedial action in which treatment which permanently and significantly reduces the volume, toxicity or mobility of the hazardous substances, pollutants, and contaminants is a principal element,” while least favored is “offsite transport and disposal.” CERCLA §121(b), 42 U.S.C. §9621(b). Further, the degree of cleanup” should attain “relevant and appropriate” standards under other federal and state environmental laws. CERCLA §121(d), 42 U.S.C. §9621(d).