deal with liability and cleanup for oil spills on land and water in New York State. The Oil Spill Law, enacted in 1977, prohibits the unpermitted discharge of petroleum. It follows the same basic pattern as the Superfund statutes, creating strict liability for “[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum,” Navigation Law §181, and providing for cleanup financed by a government fund. The statute is “liberally construed to effect its purposes.” Henning v. Rando Machine Corp., 207 A.D.2d 106, 620 N.Y.S.2d 867 (4th Dep’t 1994); Navigation Law §195. The Oil Spill Law applies to spills which occurred before the statute was enacted in 1977. State v. Cities Service Co., 180 A.D.2d 940, 580 N.Y.S.2d 512 (3d Dep't 1992); Navigation Law §190-a.

A. Liability

Under Navigation Law §181(1), “[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be

strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained....” Liability may be imposed on a “blameless” party. Merrill Transport Co. v. State, 94 A.D.2d 39, 43, 464 N.Y.S.2d 249, 252 (3d Dep’t 1983), mot. den’d 60 N.Y.2d 555, 467 N.Y.S.2d 1030 (1983).