The State Comptroller can arrange for settlements between the discharger, the injured party, and/or the Oil Spill Fund. Navigation Law §§183, 184, or hold hearings on disputed claims. Navigation Law §185. See also 2 N.Y.C.R.R. Part 403.

C. Liens

If, within 90 days after a demand, a landowner fails to reimburse the state “for the costs

incurred by the fund for the cleanup and removal of a discharge and for the payment of claims for direct and indirect damages as a result of a discharge,” the state may file a lien on land “upon which the discharge occurred.” Navigation Law §181-a. The environmental lien is “subject to the rights of any other person, including an owner, purchaser, holder of a mortgage or security interest, or judgment lien creditor, whose interest is perfected before a lien notice has been filed.” Navigation Law §181-a(4). The notice of lien is indexed in the same manner as a lien under Lien Law §10. Navigation Law §181-c. An action to vacate an environmental lien is governed by Lien Law §59, and should not be brought as an Article 78 proceeding. Art–Tex Petroleum, Inc. v.