148 Stetson Law Review [Vol. XXIII

43. Union membership increased five-fold from 3.9 million in 1935 to 15.5 million in1947. A. Norman Somers, The National Labor Relations Board From Wagner to Taft-Hartley: A Study in Transition and Adaption, 9 FED. B.J. 315, 318 n.8 (1948) (citingDAUGHERTY, LABOR PROBLEMS IN AMERICAN INDUSTRY 405 (1941); Bureau of Labor Sta-tistics release of Dec. 1947)).

44. See DULLES & DUBOFSKY, supra note 5, at 343-44. Another New Deal statutebeneficial to labor was the 1932 Norris-La Guardia Act (Anti-Injunction Act), 29 U.S.C. §101 (1988), that prohibited courts from issuing “any restraining order or temporary orpermanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute,” except asprovided under the Act.

45. Representative Fred Hartley of New Jersey introduced H.R. 3020 in the House.H.R. No. 245, 80th Cong., 1st Sess. 1 (1947), reprinted in 1 NLRB, LEGISLATIVE HISTORY