Embed Size (px)
[…] sufficient particularity; or, if service is not made properly upon the United States, the

federal tax lien will not be extinguished and will transfer with the property into the hands

of the purchaser.

Paragraph 7 of the ―Complaint‖ (Exhibit 15) sets out the lien with sufficient particularity

for this purpose.

Page 19: REAL PROPERTY TAX DUTIES OF THE COUNTY …revenue.ky.gov/Property/Documents/RealPropertyTax... · REAL PROPERTY TAX DUTIES OF THE COUNTY ATTORNEY’S OFFICE PREPARED BY THE OFFICE

16

Service on the United States in suits to foreclose or quiet title is governed by 28 U.S.C. §

2410(b), which provides in relevant part:

In actions in the State courts service upon the United States shall be made

by serving the process of the court with a copy of the complaint upon the

United States attorney for the district in which the action is brought or

upon an assistant United States attorney or clerical employee designated

by the United States attorney in writing filed with the clerk of the court in

which the action is brought and by sending copies of the process and

complaint, by registered mail, or by certified mail, to the Attorney General

of the United States at Washington, District of Columbia. In such actions

the United States may appeal and answer, plead or demur within sixty

days after such service or such further time as the court may allow.

Three copies must be served by mail upon the Attorney General. Additionally, the

United States has certain other unique statutory rights pursuant to Section 2410 which

should be reviewed by the county attorney or Department of Revenue before the action

proceeds to trial.

Effect of Bankruptcy