Real Estate Recovery Fund: Constitutional and Procedural
[…] Girardier v. Web-ster College, 563 F.2d 1267 (8th Cir. 1977) (private college may constitutionally withholdtranscript from bankrupt until debt owed to the college is paid); McLellan v. Mississippi Power &Light Co., 545 F.2d 919 (5th Cir. 1977) (Perez inapplicable to private action). But see Handsomev. Rutgers Univ., 445 F. Supp. 1362, 1366 n.6 (D.N.J. 1978), in which the court takes issue with theEighth Circuit's holding in Girardier for drawing a constitutional distinction between state andprivate colleges.

100. Pub. L. No. 95-598, 92 Stat. 2549-2657, 2593 (1978) (to be codified at II U.S.C. §§ I-151326, § 525) (eff. date Oct. 1, 1979). Section 525 provides in pertinent part:

[A] governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license...[of] a person that is or has been a debtor under the Bankruptcy Act. . .solely becausesuch bankrupt or debtor . . .has not paid a debt . . . that was discharged under theBankruptcy Act.The Senate Report states that "[tIhis section permits further development to prohibit actions

by governmental ...organizations that perform licensing functions."