• Upload
[…] Section 627.7073, F.S., requires the professionally prepared sinkhole report and certification to be filed with the County Clerk of the Court:

Page 27: Real Estate 3-Hour Core Law Continuing Education Course · 2017. 5. 10. · Identify the safest, fastest, and least expensive method to resolve an escrow dispute. Real Estate Core

Real Estate Core Law: Recent Law and Rule Changes 25

• when an insurer has paid a claim

• as a precondition to accepting payment for a loss

• upon completed foundation repairs or building stabilization

Disclosure of a sinkhole claim. Section 627.7073(2)(c), F.S. (2005), states: The seller

of real property upon which a sinkhole claim has been made by the seller and paid by the insurer must dis-close to the buyer of such property, before the clos-ing, that a claim has been paid and whether or not the full amount of the proceeds was used to repair the sinkhole damage.

Stigmatized Property

Fortunately, some areas of the law have made it clear what one should disclose and what one should not. Section 689.25, F.S., states that if the property was a site of a homicide, suicide, or death it is not a mate-rial fact which must be disclosed.