- Indefiniteness. A vague offer may be void for indefiniteness.o E.g., I’ll sell you the number of widgets you want for $5 each is too vague.o If parties’ subsequent course of dealing implies that the vague parts of the contract were

filled in, then the court will find a contract.o Rest. 2d, §33(2) states that contracts are sufficiently definite “if they provide a basis for

determining the basis of a breach and for giving an appropriate remedy.”o Courts will supply the missing term if parties leave it open and seem to intend a

reasonable term will apply. UCC §2-204(3) will supply a missing term provided that the parties “intended to

make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”

But, in contracts not for the sale of goods, courts are far less likely to supply a missing term. See, e.g., Joseph Martin Delicatessen (p347), where an option to renew a lease was not enforced because there was no indication as to the price.