UCC §2-313(2) provides that “It is not necessary to the creation of an express

warranty that the seller use formal words such as ‘warrant’ or ‘guarantee’ or the he has a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.”

- Implied warranty of merchantability. A merchant is normally held to make an implied promise that the goods are “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.”

o UCC §2-314. “Unless excluded or modified… a warranty that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”

o Disclaimer. This warranty may be disclaimed. However, the disclaimer must mention the word “merchantability.” In addition, the disclaimer must be conspicuous if in writing.

“As is.” An implied warranty is disclaimed by use of the phrase “as is.”