cannot proactively demonstrate that the UST system is listed as being compatible with higher

ethanol blends.

14

See Society of Independent Gasoline Marketers of America and the National Association of Convenience Stores

Comment Letter on Environmental Protection Agency Proposed Rule, Renewable Fuel Standard Program: Standards

for 2017 and Biomass-Based Diesel Volume for 2018, at 4-7, available at

https://www.regulations.gov/document?D=EPA-HQ-OAR-2016-0004-1808.

15

See e.g., Occupational Safety and Health Administration (“OSHA”) regulations: 29 C.F.R. 1926.152(a)(1) (“Only

approved containers and portable tanks shall be used for storage and handling of flammable and combustible

liquids.”) “Approved” is defined at 29 C.F.R. 1910.106(35) (“Approved unless otherwise indicated, approved, or

listed by a nationally recognized testing laboratory.”) See also 29 C.F.R. 1910.7 (definition and requirements for a

nationally recognized testing laboratory).

16

EPA, Final Rule, Revising Underground Storage Tank Regulations – Revisions to Existing Requirements and

New Requirements for Secondary Containment and Operator Training, 80 Fed.