receive interest-free credit to buy the products that they want and need. For that reason, Congress generally excluded such extensions of credit from the Bureau’s authority.311

The proposed rule builds on this principle by providing that merely conveying

an extension of credit otherwise covered by the statutory merchant exclusion does not make it subject to the arbitration rule.312 We welcome this provision, which recognizes the practical reality that much of this interest-free merchant credit is only possible because of the securitization of the credit contracts.

308 See Proposed Rule § 1040.4(a)(2)(ii). 309 See 12 U.S.C. § 5518(b) (granting rulemaking authority with respect to the use of arbitration agreements in “an agreement between a covered person and a consumer for a consumer financial product or service”). 310 See Comment (1) to Proposed Rule § 1040.2. 311 See generally 12 U.S.C. § 5517. 312 See Proposed Rule § 1040.3(b)(4).