Proposed Section 201.210(b)(1) is overbroad because it appears to prohibit even the peaceful distribution of pamphlets and handbills, which have long been recognized as forms of communication protected by the First Amendment.99 Thus, packers could be subject to a civil penalty if, for example, they circulated pamphlets to producers and growers critical of certain contractual terms demanded by the latter group. The Proposed Rule should not be finalized until

93 Grayned v. City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 108 (1972).

94 See 7 U.S.C. § 213(b) (“Whenever complaint is made to the Secretary by any person, or whenever the Secretary has reason to believe, that any stockyard owner, market agency, or dealer is violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary after notice and full hearing may make an order that he shall cease and desist from continuing such violation to the extent that the Secretary finds that it does or will exist. The Secretary may also assess a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each such violation.”).

95 See Grayned, 408 U.S. at 108–09.

96 Wash. State Grange v. Wash. State Republican Party, 552 U.S. 442, 449 n.6 (2008) (internal quotations and citation omitted).

97 Virginia v. Hicks, 539 U.S. 113, 119 (2003).

98 Id.; Cf. Abrams v.