Raymond M. DiGuiseppe HE DIGUISEPPE LAW FIRM
[…] action on behalf of itself, its members, and supporters who possess all the indicia of

membership, who seek to exercise their right to carry loaded firearms outside their

homes for self-defense in case of confrontation. SAF has been adversely and directly

harmed in having expended and diverted organizational resources to defend the

fundamental rights of its members and supporters, including Individual Plaintiffs,

including through this action.

18. Defendant Xavier Becerra is the Attorney General of the State of

California, and is sued herein in his official capacity. Under Article 5, § 13 of the

California Constitution, Attorney General Becerra is the “chief law officer of the

State,” with a duty “to see that the laws of the state are uniformly and adequately

enforced.” Defendant Becerra is the head of the California Department of Justice

(“DOJ”). Defendant Becerra’s DOJ and its Bureau of Firearms regulate and enforce

Case 3:20-cv-02470-WQH-WVG Document 1 Filed 12/18/20 PageID.8 Page 8 of 44

9

COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY RELIEF

1

2

3

4

5