Raymond M. DiGuiseppe HE DIGUISEPPE LAW FIRM
[…] that within the preceding 30-day period, the purchaser has made another application

Case 3:20-cv-02470-WQH-WVG Document 1 Filed 12/18/20 PageID.13 Page 13 of 44

14

COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY RELIEF

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

to purchase either a handgun or semiautomatic centerfire rifle and that the previous

application to purchase did not involve any of the entities or circumstances specified

in subdivision (b) of Section 27535.” Penal Code § 27540(g).

40. “Until July 1, 2021, for purposes of this subdivision, each application

to purchase a handgun in violation of Section 27535 is a separate offense.” Penal

Code § 27590(e)(4)(A).

41. “Commencing July 1, 2021, for purposes of this subdivision, each

application to purchase a handgun or semiautomatic centerfire rifle in violation of

Section 27535 is a separate offense.” Penal Code § 27590(e)(4)(B).

42. A violation of these laws constitutes, at a minimum, a misdemeanor

criminal offense. See Penal Code, § 19.4 (“When an act or omission is declared by a

statute to be a public offense and no penalty for the offense is prescribed in any