100. See Respondent’s Motion to Dismiss Petitioners’ First Amended Petitionfor Writ of Habeas Corpus, supra note 58, at 6. Because the detainees were beingheld incommunicado at the Guantanamo Naval Base, not permitted to consultwith counsel or with family, they could not themselves authorize the filing of peti-tions on their behalf. Hence, the petitions had to be filed by “next friends” withwhom they share a significant relationship, after they learned of their relatives’detentions from their home governments. See 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (2000) (authoriz-ing petitions to be brought “by the person for whose relief it is intended or bysomeone acting in his behalf”); see also Whitmore v. Arkansas, 495 U.S. 149, 161-64(1990). Indeed, they did not know about petitions filed on their behalf until twoand a half years later, after the Rasul decision, when they were permitted to meetwith their counsel for the first time.