A copy can be found at www.justice.gov. 45 The FCPA also has accounting provisions for companies whose securities are listed in the United States requiring corporations to make and keep books and records that fairly and accurately reflect transactions and devise and maintain an adequate system of control. 46 15 U.S.C. sec. 78dd-1(a)[issuer of securities], 15 U.S.C. sec. 78dd-2(a)[domestic concern], 15 U.S.C. sec. 78dd-3(a)[foreign individual or company]. 47 The phrase “interstate commerce” has specific importance to a ransomware payment and the application of the FCPA because it is defined in specific part to means “communication among the several States, or between any foreign country and any State…include[ing]…a telephone or other interstate means of communication.” 15 U.S.C. sec. 78dd-2(h)(5) and 15 U.S.C. sec. 78dd-3(f)(5). 48 A FCPA violation generally is not the only criminal act.