c. The President has declared “a national emergency to deal with this threat” from cyber-enabled activities. Id.

d. The blocking extends to assets of those who “have materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of, any activity [proscribed by the order] or any person whose property and interests are blocked pursuant to this order.” See § 1(a)(ii)(B).

1. The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Attorney General and Secretary of State, make this determination. See id. § 1(a)(ii).

2. Does this mean one who pays ransom to a designated person would be subject to blocking, too?

3. Donations are prohibited, too. See id § 2. 4. Prohibitions under section 1 include “the making of any

contribution or provision of funds, goods, or services by, to, or for the benefit of any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to this order.” Id. § 3(a).

5. Conspiracies to evade or avoid are “prohibited”. Id. § 5. e. But this still depends upon an updated list: if your cybercriminal is not

on the list, then can you pay without consequences?

B. Tax Laws.