4

Amended Accusation and Petition to Revoke Probation (MBC No, 800-201 S-016097)

Cham, Daniel K., M.D. 5/4/16

Page 14: RANDALL R. MURPHY Deputy Attorney General California ... Daniel K 2017-04-13_1.pdf · 3 RANDALL R. MURPHY Deputy Attorney General 4 State Bar No. 165851 California Department of Justice

1 12. Section 2266 of the Code states: "The failure of a physician and surgeon to maintain

2 adequate and accUI'ate records relating to the provision of services to their patients constitutes

3 tU1ptofessional conduct."

4 13. Health and Safety Code section 11154 states:

5 ' "(a) Except in the tegular practice of his or her profession, no person shall knowingly

6 prescribe, administer, dispense, or furnish a controlLed substance to or for any pe1·son or animal

7 which is not under his or her treatment for a pathology or condition other than addiction to a

8 controlled substance, except as provided in this division."

9 14, Health and Safety Code section 11173 states in relevant part:

10 "(a) No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain controlled stJbstances, or procure or

11 attempt to procure the administration of or prescription for controlled substances, (1) by :fl·aud,