2 adequate and accUI'ate records relating to the provision of services to their patients constitutes

3 tU1ptofessional conduct."

4 13. Health and Safety Code section 11154 states:

5 ' "(a) Except in the tegular practice of his or her profession, no person shall knowingly

6 prescribe, administer, dispense, or furnish a controlLed substance to or for any pe1·son or animal

7 which is not under his or her treatment for a pathology or condition other than addiction to a

8 controlled substance, except as provided in this division."

9 14, Health and Safety Code section 11173 states in relevant part:

10 "(a) No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain controlled stJbstances, or procure or

11 attempt to procure the administration of or prescription for controlled substances, (1) by :fl·aud,

12 deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge; or (2) by the concealment of a material fact.

13 (b) No person shall make a false statement in any prescription, order, report, or

14 record, required by this division."

15 FACTS

16 15. On or about August 3, 2015, a CURES report was obtained for Respondent and the

17 Controlled Substance prescribing logs that he was required to maintain as a condition of his