of 2/2
RAM® TAB-TITE™ ASSEMBLY GUIDE PARTS INDEX: A. TAB-TITE™ SPRING TRAY (QTY. 1) B. TAB-TITE™ END CUP (QTY. 2) (CUPS MAY VARY DEPENDING ON TAB-TITE™ VERSION) C. #4 X 3/8” SHEET METAL SCREW (QTY. 10) D. #8-32 X 5/8” MACHINE SCREW (QTY. 4) E. #8-32 X ½” MACHINE SCREW (QTY. 4) F. #8-32 NYLOCK NUT (QTY. 4) ALIGN (B) END CUPS WITH HOLES ON EACH END OF (A) SPRING TRAY. SECURE CUPS TO SPRING TRAY USING (C) SCREWS. DO NOT OVER-TIGHTEN SCREWS A B C D RMR-INS-AC USE (D or E) MOUNTING SCREWS AND (F) NUTS TO ATTACH TAB-TITE™ TO YOUR RAM® MOUNT, DEPENDING ON THE TYPE OF COMPONENT YOU ARE ATTACHING: E F C C TO PREVENT (C) SCREWS FROM PROTRUDING BEHIND TAB-TITE™, DO NOT OVER-TIGHTEN SCREWS. METAL PLATE: USE (D) SCREWS COMPOSITE PLATE: USE (E) SCREWS RAM® TAB-TITE™ ASSEMBLY GUIDE PARTS INDEX: A. TAB-TITE™ SPRING TRAY (QTY. 1) B. TAB-TITE™ END CUP (QTY. 2) (CUPS MAY VARY DEPENDING ON TAB-TITE™ VERSION) C. #4 X 3/8” SHEET METAL SCREW (QTY. 10) D. #8-32 X 5/8” MACHINE SCREW (QTY. 4) E. #8-32 X ½” MACHINE SCREW (QTY. 4) F. #8-32 NYLOCK NUT (QTY. 4) ALIGN (B) END CUPS WITH HOLES ON EACH END OF (A) SPRING TRAY. SECURE CUPS TO SPRING TRAY USING (C) SCREWS. DO NOT OVER-TIGHTEN SCREWS A B C D RMR-INS-AC USE (D or E) MOUNTING SCREWS AND (F) NUTS TO ATTACH TAB-TITE™ TO YOUR RAM® MOUNT, DEPENDING ON THE TYPE OF COMPONENT YOU ARE ATTACHING: E F C C TO PREVENT (C) SCREWS FROM PROTRUDING BEHIND TAB-TITE™, DO NOT OVER-TIGHTEN SCREWS. METAL PLATE: USE (D) SCREWS COMPOSITE PLATE: USE (E) SCREWS

RAM® TAB-TITE™ ASSEMBLY GUIDE - Solid Signal · e. #8-32 x ½” machine screw (qty. 4) f. #8-32 nylock nut ... tablet free to adjust between portait and landscape mode p/n: rap-tab-key-300u

  • View
    212

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Text of RAM® TAB-TITE™ ASSEMBLY GUIDE - Solid Signal · e. #8-32 x ½” machine screw (qty. 4) f. #8-32...

  • RAM TAB-TITE ASSEMBLY GUIDE

    PARTS INDEX:A. TAB-TITE SPRING TRAY (QTY. 1)B. TAB-TITE END CUP (QTY. 2)(CUPS MAY VARY DEPENDING ON TAB-TITE VERSION)C. #4 X 3/8 SHEET METAL SCREW (QTY. 10)D. #8-32 X 5/8 MACHINE SCREW (QTY. 4)E. #8-32 X MACHINE SCREW (QTY. 4)F. #8-32 NYLOCK NUT (QTY. 4)

    ALIGN (B) END CUPS WITH HOLES ON EACH END OF (A) SPRING TRAY. SECURE CUPS TO SPRING TRAY USING (C) SCREWS.DO NOT OVER-TIGHTEN SCREWS

    A

    B

    CD

    RMR-INS-AC

    USE (D or E) MOUNTING SCREWS AND (F) NUTS TO ATTACH TAB-TITE TO YOUR RAM

    MOUNT, DEPENDING ON THE TYPE OF COMPONENT YOU ARE ATTACHING:

    E

    F

    C C

    TO PREVENT (C) SCREWS FROM PROTRUDING BEHIND TAB-TITE, DO NOT OVER-TIGHTEN SCREWS.

    METAL PLATE:USE (D) SCREWS

    COMPOSITE PLATE:USE (E) SCREWS

    RAM TAB-TITE ASSEMBLY GUIDE

    PARTS INDEX:A. TAB-TITE SPRING TRAY (QTY. 1)B. TAB-TITE END CUP (QTY. 2)(CUPS MAY VARY DEPENDING ON TAB-TITE VERSION)C. #4 X 3/8 SHEET METAL SCREW (QTY. 10)D. #8-32 X 5/8 MACHINE SCREW (QTY. 4)E. #8-32 X MACHINE SCREW (QTY. 4)F. #8-32 NYLOCK NUT (QTY. 4)

    ALIGN (B) END CUPS WITH HOLES ON EACH END OF (A) SPRING TRAY. SECURE CUPS TO SPRING TRAY USING (C) SCREWS.DO NOT OVER-TIGHTEN SCREWS

    A

    B

    CD

    RMR-INS-AC

    USE (D or E) MOUNTING SCREWS AND (F) NUTS TO ATTACH TAB-TITE TO YOUR RAM

    MOUNT, DEPENDING ON THE TYPE OF COMPONENT YOU ARE ATTACHING:

    E

    F

    C C

    TO PREVENT (C) SCREWS FROM PROTRUDING BEHIND TAB-TITE, DO NOT OVER-TIGHTEN SCREWS.

    METAL PLATE:USE (D) SCREWS

    COMPOSITE PLATE:USE (E) SCREWS

  • RAM TAB-TITE ACCESSORIES & RECOMMENDED MOUNTS

    ACCESSORIES LIGHT-USE MOUNTS RUGGED-USE MOUNTSCOMPATIBLE WITH ALL RAM MOUNTS

    RAM KEYBOARD ADAPTER W/ ROTO-VIEWMOUNT YOUR BLUETOOTH KEYBOARD RIGHT WHERE YOU WANT IT, WHILE KEEPING YOUR TABLET FREE TO ADJUST BETWEEN PORTAIT AND LANDSCAPE MODEP/N: RAP-TAB-KEY-300U

    RAM BLUETOOTH KEYBOARDTHIN, LIGHT-WEIGHT, FULL SIZE BLUETOOTH KEYBOARD FOR TABLETSP/N: RAM-KEY1-BT

    RAM ROTO-VIEW ADAPTERQUICKLY ROTATE YOUR TABLET BETWEEN PORTRAIT AND LANDSCAPE MODE IN A QUICK ONE-HANDED MOTIONP/N: RAM-HOL-ROTO1U

    RAM POD I NO-DRILL VEHICLE MOUNT18 RIGID ALUMINUM ROD ADAPTS TO ANY EXISTING SEAT BOLT IN A VEHICLEP/N: RAM-B-316-1-202U

    RAM TWIST-LOCK SUCTION CUPDOUBLE BALL MOUNT WITH TWIST-LOCK SUCTION CUP FOR ANY NON-POROUS SURFACEP/N: RAM-B-166-202U

    RAM-A-CAN II CUP HOLDER MOUNTDOUBLE BALL MOUNT WITH BASE TO WEDGE SECURELY INTO ANY VEHICLE CUP HOLDERP/N: RAP-299-3-B-102U

    RAM POD HD NO-DRILL VEHICLE MOUNT

    TRIPLE SUCTION MOUNTRAM TWIST-LOCK SUCTION CUPS INTEGRATED INTO A TRIPLE SUCTION ADAPTER WITH RUGGED-USE DOUBLE BALL MOUNTP/N: RAP-365-101U

    DRILL-DOWN DOUBLE BALL MOUNTRAM DOUBLE & SOCKET MOUNT CAPABLE OF SUPPORTING YOUR TABLET UNDER THE MOST EXTREME ENVIRONMENTSP/N: RAM-101U

    DRILL-DOWN DOUBLE BALL MOUNTRAM DOUBLE & SOCKET MOUNT CAN DRILL AGAINST ANY FLAT SURFACEP/N: RAM-B-101U

    ADJUST HEIGHT & ANGLE ARTICULATION WITH THIS

    RUGGED VEHICLE SOLUTION. CONNECTS TO ANY RAM NO-

    DRILL CUSTOM VEHICLE BASEP/N: RAM-316-HD-202U

    RAM TAB-TITE ACCESSORIES & RECOMMENDED MOUNTS

    ACCESSORIES LIGHT-USE MOUNTS RUGGED-USE MOUNTSCOMPATIBLE WITH ALL RAM MOUNTS

    RAM KEYBOARD ADAPTER W/ ROTO-VIEWMOUNT YOUR BLUETOOTH KEYBOARD RIGHT WHERE YOU WANT IT, WHILE KEEPING YOUR TABLET FREE TO ADJUST BETWEEN PORTAIT AND LANDSCAPE MODEP/N: RAP-TAB-KEY-300U

    RAM BLUETOOTH KEYBOARDTHIN, LIGHT-WEIGHT, FULL SIZE BLUETOOTH KEYBOARD FOR TABLETSP/N: RAM-KEY1-BT

    RAM ROTO-VIEW ADAPTERQUICKLY ROTATE YOUR TABLET BETWEEN PORTRAIT AND LANDSCAPE MODE IN A QUICK ONE-HANDED MOTIONP/N: RAM-HOL-ROTO1U

    RAM POD I NO-DRILL VEHICLE MOUNT18 RIGID ALUMINUM ROD ADAPTS TO ANY EXISTING SEAT BOLT IN A VEHICLEP/N: RAM-B-316-1-202U

    RAM TWIST-LOCK SUCTION CUPDOUBLE BALL MOUNT WITH TWIST-LOCK SUCTION CUP FOR ANY NON-POROUS SURFACEP/N: RAM-B-166-202U

    RAM-A-CAN II CUP HOLDER MOUNTDOUBLE BALL MOUNT WITH BASE TO WEDGE SECURELY INTO ANY VEHICLE CUP HOLDERP/N: RAP-299-3-B-102U

    RAM POD HD NO-DRILL VEHICLE MOUNT

    TRIPLE SUCTION MOUNTRAM TWIST-LOCK SUCTION CUPS INTEGRATED INTO A TRIPLE SUCTION ADAPTER WITH RUGGED-USE DOUBLE BALL MOUNTP/N: RAP-365-101U

    DRILL-DOWN DOUBLE BALL MOUNTRAM DOUBLE & SOCKET MOUNT CAPABLE OF SUPPORTING YOUR TABLET UNDER THE MOST EXTREME ENVIRONMENTSP/N: RAM-101U

    DRILL-DOWN DOUBLE BALL MOUNTRAM DOUBLE & SOCKET MOUNT CAN DRILL AGAINST ANY FLAT SURFACEP/N: RAM-B-101U

    ADJUST HEIGHT & ANGLE ARTICULATION WITH THIS

    RUGGED VEHICLE SOLUTION. CONNECTS TO ANY RAM NO-

    DRILL CUSTOM VEHICLE BASEP/N: RAM-316-HD-202U

    Page 1Page 2