ILLINOIS JUVENILE JUSTICE COMMISSION RAISING THE AGE OF JUVENILE COURT JURISDICTION The future of 17-year-olds in Illinois’ justice system
[…] Due to the frequency of charges like burglary among youth of all ages and the fact that the mandatory minimum probation period applies to youth as young as 10 and does not offer the opportunity for older offenders to “age out” at 21,(175) removing these offenses from the forcible felony list could have a significant impact on juvenile

170 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (2012). For application see generally People v. Hickman, 59 Ill. 2d 89 (1974).

171 See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/9-1 (2011).

172 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (2012). Forcible felonies are defined as: “treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnap-ing, kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.” Id.

173 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(d) (2012) (Class 1: 4 years); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(d) (2012) (Class 2: 4 years); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40(d) (2012) (Class 3: 2.5 years); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45(d) (2012) (Class 4: 2.5 years). Class X felonies are nonprobationable. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(d) (2012).