ILLINOIS JUVENILE JUSTICE COMMISSION RAISING THE AGE OF JUVENILE COURT JURISDICTION The future of 17-year-olds in Illinois’ justice system
[…] Id.

173 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(d) (2012) (Class 1: 4 years); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(d) (2012) (Class 2: 4 years); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40(d) (2012) (Class 3: 2.5 years); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45(d) (2012) (Class 4: 2.5 years). Class X felonies are nonprobationable. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(d) (2012).

174 705 ILCS 405/5-101(1)(c) (1987).

175 705 ILCS 405/5-715(1) (2013) (“The period of probation or conditional discharge shall not exceed 5 years or until the minor has attained the age

Page 52: RAISING THE AGE OF JUVENILE COURT JURISDICTIONYet Illinois law treats a 17-year-old who shoplifts an iPhone as an adult criminal: held with adults in jail, tried in adult criminal

52

RAISING THE AGE OF JUVENILE COURT JURISDICTION