ILLINOIS JUVENILE JUSTICE COMMISSION RAISING THE AGE OF JUVENILE COURT JURISDICTION The future of 17-year-olds in Illinois’ justice system
[…] 69 Graham, 130 S. Ct. at 2026.

70 Ruben C. Gur, Brain Maturation and the Execution of Juveniles, The Pa. Gazette, Jan.-Feb. 2005, available at http://www.upenn.edu/gazette/0105/0105expert.html.

71 Graham, 130 S. Ct. at 2030 (“[T]he State must...give defendants...some meaningful opportunity to obtain release based on demonstrated maturity and rehabilitation.”).

72 Miller v. Alabama, 132 S. Ct. 2455 (2012); J.D.B. v. North Carolina, 131 S. Ct. 2394 (2011); Graham v. Florida, 130 S. Ct. 2011 (2010); Roper v. Sim-mons, 543 U.S. 551 (2005).

73 Miller, 132 S. Ct. at 2465.

74 Compare 730 ILCS 5/3-2.5-5 (2011). (The purpose of the Department of Juvenile Justice is “to provide treatment and services through a compre-hensive continuum of individualized educational, vocational, social, emotional, and basic life skills to enable youth to avoid delinquent futures and become productive, fulfilled citizens.”), with Agency Overview, Illinois Department of Corrections, http://www2.illinois.gov/idoc/aboutus/Pages/IDOCOverview.aspx (last visited Feb. 4, 2013) (“The mission of the Department of Corrections is to protect the public from criminal offenders through a system of incarceration and