• Upload
[…] construed the “relating to” language in 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i), it has found

that “where a particular substance is at issue,” the section “requires that at a

minimum the substance be listed on the federal schedules.” Id. at 1077, n.5.

Case: 12-72262 07/16/2013 RESTRICTED ID: 8704946 DktEntry: 14 Page: 43 of 52

35

B. Ragasa Failed To Establish A Realistic Probability That His Hawaii State Conviction Would Apply To Controlled Substances Not Found In The CSA Petitioner was convicted of Attempted Promoting a Dangerous Drug

in the First Degree, in violation of sections 705-500(I)(b) and 712-

1241(1)(b)(ii) of the HRS. A.R.474. Section 712-1240 of the HRS defines

“dangerous drugs” as “any substance or immediate precursor defined or

specified as a ‘Schedule I substance’ or a ‘Schedule lI substance’ by chapter

329, or a substance specified in section 329-18(c)(13), except marijuana or

marijuana concentrate.”

Petitioner contends that the government has not established his

removability under INA § 237(a)(2)(B)(i ) by clear and convincing evidence

because his conviction records do not identify the controlled substance involved

in his offense and the Hawaii and CSA controlled substance lists are not