• Upload
[…] He

Case: 12-72262 07/16/2013 RESTRICTED ID: 8704946 DktEntry: 14 Page: 44 of 52

36

posits that since the HRS and CSA lists are not coextensive, the government

cannot establish his conviction was related to a controlled substance. Id. at 24.

The Board properly found no merit to Ragasa’s argument, as

“’Tiletamine and zolazepam or any salt thereof, which are also identified as

trade names, including Telazol,2-(ethylamino)-2-(thienyl)-cyclohexanone,

flupyrazapon)’ is included in Schedule III of the CSA.” A.R. 6, citing 21

C.F.R. § 1308.13. Indeed, Section III of the CSA lists as controlled substances:

“Tiletamine and zolazepam or any salt thereof.” It further provides “some trade

or other names for a tiletamine-zolazepam combination product: Telazol” and

that “some trade or other names for tiletamine: 2 -(ethylamino)-2- (2-thienyl)-

cyclohexanone.” C.F.R. § 1308.13(c)(14). The CSA was amended to include

the aforementioned controlled substances on January 21, 1987. See 52 Fed.

Reg. 2221-01 (Jan. 21, 1987); 1987 WL 154793 (F.R.). Therefore, Ragasa’s

argument failed because the substances he identified in the HRS list were also