It is undisputed that no appeal was filed within the time frames provided by the court rules. The 60-day time period for filing an appeal of the Director's decision expired on September 21, 2015.

On September 1, 2015 (prior to the expiration of the appeal period for the 1033 application) Petitioner filed an Administrative Complaint against Respondents, seeking suspension or revocation of Respondents' license, based on an alleged violation of MCL 500.1239(1 )(h), which prohibits "fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices or demonstrating incompetence, untrustworthiness, or financial irresponsibility in the conduct of business ... ."Id. At the hearing, DIFS' counsel argued that the revocation is mandatory. Neither the Complaint nor the Statement of Factual Allegations refer to the denial of the application for a 1033 waiver.