Respondent Khazaal requested from DIFS a waiver of this restriction (a "1033 waiver" described in the federal statute). The request was denied by DIFS in a letter dated July 23, 2015 (Hearing Exhibit 8).

The waiver request and denial are not controlling with respect to the present enforcement case. The central issue in this administrative hearing is whether the Respondents violated the Code and, if so, what disciplinary measures should be imposed. This matter must be resolved independently of the approval or denial of a 1033 waiver.

Section 1239(1) of the Code, MCL 500.1239(1), provides:

In addition to any other powers under this act, the [Director] may place on probation, suspend, or revoke an insurance producer's license or may levy a civil fine under section 1244 or any combination of actions, and the commissioner shall refuse to issue a license under section 1205 or 1206a, for any 1 or more of the following causes:

* * * (f) Having been convicted of a felony.

(g) Having admitted or been found to have committed any insurance unfair trade practice or fraud.

(h) Using fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices or demonstrating incompetence, untrustworthiness, or financial irresponsibility in the conduct of business in this state or elsewhere.

Respondent Khazaal was convicted of the felony of Misprision of Bank Fraud in connection with a title insurance transaction in violation of Section 1239(1)(f) of the Code.