Page 26: Rachel B. Abrams (SBN 209316) 1 LEVIN SIMES LLP …...2016/03/03  · melanoma cell invasion.9 Specifically, by inhibiting PDE5, Viagra mimics an effect of gene activation and therefore

26 COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Levin

Simes, LLP

communications of the risks and dangers of Viagra.

134. By reason of its conduct as alleged herein, Defendant violated provisions of

statutes and regulations, including, but not limited to, the following:

a. Defendant violated the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. §§

331 and 352, by misbranding Viagra;

b. Defendant failed to follow the “[g]eneral requirements on content and format

of labeling for human prescription drugs” in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 201.56;

c. Defendant failed to follow the “[s]pecific requirements on content and format

of labeling for human prescription drugs” in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 201.57;

and

d. Defendant advertised and promoted Viagra in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 202.1;

and

e. Defendant violated 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) by failing to timely and adequately

change the Viagra label to reflect the evidence of an association between