It also provides an extended appendix consisting of descriptions of legal decisions that have bearing on the question of how forensic economists might value relational losses affecting parents and adult children. Introduction In many states and under some federal legislative acts, there are rights to recover damages for loss of the services of parents to adult children and adult children to parents. Under the Missouri Wrongful Death Act, § 537.090, recovery may be made for "the pecuniary losses suffered by reason of the death, funeral expenses and the reasonable value of the services, consortium, companionship, comfort, instruction, guidance, counsel, training and support (that would have been provided by the decedent) ... without limiting such damages to those which would be sustained prior to attaining the age of majority by the deceased or by the person suffering any such loss (italics provided)." This language suggests that adult children in states like Missouri can recover pecuniary damages for the loss a variety of broadly def"med Thomas R. Ireland, Ph.D., Department of Economics, University of Missouri at St. Louis, 8001 Natural Bridge Road, St.