r HT C;.iROorr couRT NATIVE HAWAIIAN LEGAL CORPORATION iL · NATIVE HAWAIIAN LEGAL CORPO
[…] OWNERSHIP: State lands, mostly in Conservation District, except for 25-acre parcel of Hawaiian Home Lands on Kaaai.

STATUS: Under permit or permissive use to the United States Government.

PURPOSE: Military and scientific purposes of the Government.

TERN: Sixty-five (65) years, in each instance.

RENTAL: One Dollar ($1.00) for the term for each lease.

REMARKS: Under the terms of Section 5(d) of the Statehood Act, any public land or other property which were, imme-diately prior to Statehood, "... controlled by the United States pursuant to permit, license, or permis-sion, written or verbal, from the Territory of Hawaii or any department thereof may, at any time during the five (5) years following admission of Hawaii into the Union, be set aside by Act of Congress or by Executive

• ,

r4i 111' tin

I TEM F-70

00008

EXHIBIT B

Board of Land. and Natural Resources -2- July 24, 1964

Order of the President, made pursuant to law, for the use of the United States, and the /ands or prop-erty so set aside shall, subject only to valid rights then existing, be the property of the United States," Verbal permission is considered by the Government to be implied by the fact of use, even though no evi-dence of such permission exists.