39 42 U.S.C.A. §274e(a). 40 Kieran Healy & Kimberly D. Krawiec, Custom, Contract, and Kidney Exchange, 62

DUKE L.J. 645, 661 (2012). NOTA is consistently interpreted as insufficiently broad to cover the sale of human gametes. Sarah Terman, Marketing Motherhood: Rights and Responsibilities of Egg Donors in Assisted Reproductive Technology Agreements, 3 NW J. L. & SOC. POL’Y 167, 12 (2008). In Flynn v. Holder, 684 F.3d 852 (9th. Cir. 2012), the Ninth Circuit held that NOTA does not prohibit the common practice of compensating blood donors. Id. at 862.

41 42 U.S.C.A. §274e(c)(2). The Act also includes an exception for “the expenses of travel, housing, and lost wages incurred by the donor of a human organ in connection with the donation of the organ.”

42 Kristy L. Williams, Marisa Finley, & J. James Rohack, Just Say No to NOTA: Why the Prohibition of Compensation for Human Transplant Organs in NOTA Should Be Repealed and A Regulated Market for Cadaver Organs Instituted, 40 AM. J.L. & MED. 275, 291 (2014).