FERC also establish a list of core operations models and water temperature models that

are key tools in relicensing.Licensees have carried out many well-designed studies since

the initiation of FERC’s Integrated Licensing Process in 2003 and a commitment between

all stakeholders to cooperate and communicate will continue to result in productive and

efficient (re)licensings.

We are concerned, however, about the potential rigidity of any core list, based on the use

that the concept of “nexus” has assumed in the existing Integrated Licensing Process

(ILP). ILP Study Criterion 5 (18 CFR § 5.9(b)(5)) requires anyone proposing a study to

“[e]xplain any nexus between project operations and effects (direct, indirect, and/or

cumulative) on the resource to be studied… .” When the ILP was enacted, this

Page 7: Questions for the Record Submitted by Rep. Frank Pallone ...€¦ · American Indians (NCAI) and the Native American Rights Fund (NARF), wrote to Senators Murkowski and Cantwell that,

7

requirement appeared to be a simple requirement for reasonableness.