• Upload
[…] o The covered services provided to the member by the

health plan for which the DHS does not pay the

health plan;

o Covered services provided to the member for which

the DHS or the health plan does not pay the

healthcare provider that furnishes the services; and

o Payments of covered services furnished under a

contract, referral, or other arrangement to the

extent that those payments are in excess of the

amount the member would owe if the health plan

provided the services directly; and

• Only be responsible for cost sharing in accordance with 42

CFR Sections 447.50 through 447.60.

50.455 Verification of Services (VOS)

Verification of Services (VOS) in required by 42 CFR 455.20 (a),

that states “The agency must have a method for verifying with

members whether services billed by providers were received.”

The health plan shall send by mail VOS each month to at least

twenty-five percent (25%) of their members who received