Quasi-Constitutional Protections and Government Surveillance
[…] Thus, a high-level official knowledgeable about the law had to determine that the relevant legal standards—standards set by the court in its minimization requirements (e.g., the RAS standard for queries)—were met. To be sure, executive branch officials are not independent magistrates. But someone in the NSA’s OGC is more likely to make a neutral assessment than an analyst seeking intelligence. Involving that office therefore promoted individual privacy interests.

an ex parte order as requested.”); 50 U.S.C. § 1842(d)(1) (“Upon an application made pursuant to this section, the judge shall enter an ex parte order as requested . . . if the judge finds that the application satisfies the requirements of this section.”). 197. FISC’s Pen/Trap Opinion, supra note 25, at 26–27 n.19. 198. Id. at 84. 199. Id. at 84–85; see also id. at 85 n.58 (“[I]t shall be incumbent on NSA’s Office of General Counsel to review the legal adequacy for the basis of such queries.”); In re Application of the FBI for an Order Requiring