Embed Size (px)
[…] Many other statesdo not have mandatory alternative/renewable energy portfolio standards. The proposed regulationsunder Pennsylvania’s Alternative Energy Portfolio Standards Act should not materially affectPennsylvania’s ability to compete with other states.
(13) Will the regulation affect any other regulations of the promulgating agency or other state agencies?If yes, explain and provide specific citations.
Pursuant to the AEPS Act, 73 P.S. § 1648.7, the PUC and the Department of Environmental Protection(DEP) “shall work cooperatively to monitor the performance of all aspects of [the AEPS Actj andprovide an annual report to the chairman and minority chairman of the Environmental Resources andEnergy Committee of the Senate and the chairman and minority chairman of the EnvironmentalResources and Energy Committee of the House of Representatives.”
3
The proposed changes to these regulations do not effect this cooperation. Under the proposed revisedregulations, the Commission, in cooperation with DEP, will continue to provide this annual report.