• Upload
[…] irregularities of any kind which may tend to make the Bid incomplete, indefinite or

ambiguous as to its meaning.

5.3.3.6 If the Bid is not accompanied by the required Bid Security and other data required by the

Bidding Documents.

5.3.3.7 If any exceptions or qualifications of the Bid are noted on the Bid Form.

5.4 ACCEPTANCE OF BID AND AWARD OF CONTRACT

5.4.1 A formal Contract shall be executed with the successful Bidder within twenty (20)

calendar days after the award of the Contract.

5.4.2 Per Section 6962(d)(13) a., Title 29, Delaware Code, “The contracting agency shall

award any public works contract within thirty (30) days of the bid opening to the lowest

responsive and responsible Bidder, unless the Agency elects to award on the basis of best

value, in which case the election to award on the basis of best value shall be stated in the

Invitation To Bid.”

NOT FOR BID

DING P

URPOSES

Page 24: PURPOSES BIDDING FOR - Delawarebidcondocs.delaware.gov/ARNG/ARNG_17063Sternintr_specs.pdfDEARNG STERN ARMORY/READINESS CENTER INTERIOR RENOVATIONS WILMINGTON, DELAWARE MC7601000098

DEARNG STERN ARMORY/READINESS CENTER INTERIOR RENOVATIONS