Punishment Without End Douglas N. Evans Research & Evaluation Center John Jay College of Criminal Justice July 2014
[…] Although a certificate of rehabilitation does not always guarantee rights restoration, it sets in motion the process of applying for a pardon. Several states, including California, Illinois and New York, currently offer ex-offenders the opportunity to earn a certificate of rehabilitation if they meet certain obligations that vary by state. In order to satisfy the requirements for a certificate of rehabilitation in the state of California, according to California Penal Code § 4852.05, “the person shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land.” The certificate intends to eliminate employment barriers by providing employers with official proof that an individual has demonstrated rehabilitation.