• Upload
[…] 7

driving from Corpus Christi to Rio Grande City. She had driven

thirty or forty miles when the Border Patrol agent called back.

The agent told Beltrán to return home because the Border Patrol

had decided to detain R.M.B. and send him to a youth shelter.

When Beltrán insisted that she had the appropriate papers, the

Border Patrol agent threatened to arrest her if she showed up.

As a result, Beltrán returned to Corpus Christi.

Shortly after R.M.B.’s December 15, 2013 arrest, the Border

Patrol decided that he was a UAC. The relevant statute

underlying that determination, found at § 279 of Title 6,

defines a UAC as a child who:

(A) has no lawful immigration status in the United States;

(B) has not attained 18 years of age; and

(C) with respect to whom —

(i) there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States; or

(ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody.

See 6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2) (the “UAC definition”). Pursuant to

its UAC finding, the Border Patrol transferred R.M.B.’s custody

to the Office — as the agency responsible for providing care and

custody of all UACs — and initiated removal proceedings against

him.

8