• Upload
[…] Id. § 1232(b)(3).9

9 The Wilberforce Act makes reference to responsibilities

being vested in the DHHS Secretary, whereas the HSA refers to responsibilities being vested in the Office, which is part of (Continued)

24

The Wilberforce Act contained provisions governing the

placement of UACs who are in the Office’s custody. For example,

the Office shall “promptly” place a UAC “in the least

restrictive setting that is in the [UAC’s] best interest,”

subject to the need to ensure the UAC’s safety and timely

appearance at immigration hearings. See 8 U.S.C.

§ 1232(c)(2)(A). The Office “shall not” place a UAC in a secure

facility “absent a determination that the [UAC] poses a danger

to self or others or has been charged with having committed a

criminal offense.” Id. In addition, the Office must review on

a monthly basis any placement of a UAC in a secure facility.

See id.

The Wilberforce Act also delineated when the Office can

release a UAC to the custody of a third party. In particular,