• Upload
[…] the termination of immigration proceedings was never a function

of the INS under the immigration laws. She also emphasizes that

two of the duties transferred to the Office are defined in terms

of UACs “who are in Federal custody by reason of their

immigration status.” Id. § 279(b)(1)(A), (C). Beltrán argues

that the phrase “by reason of their immigration status” suggests

that Congress understood that UACs would be detained only while

their immigration proceedings were pending. Finally, Beltrán

emphasizes the HSA’s general savings provisions, codified at 6

U.S.C. § 552. Subsection (a) of § 552 provides, inter alia,

that “completed administrative actions” — a term that

encompasses settlement agreements like the Flores Agreement —

32

“shall not be affected by the enactment of [the HSA] . . . , but

shall continue in effect . . . until amended, modified,

superseded, terminated, set aside, or revoked in accordance with

law.” See also 6 U.S.C. § 279(f)(2) (confirming that § 552(a)

savings provision applies to transfer of functions from INS to

Office “in the same manner” as it applies to transfer of

functions from INS to DHS agencies).

The foregoing provisions support the argument that the