• Upload
[…] 1.

The repeated use of the acronym “UAC,” although efficient,

obscures the precise term that 6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2) is defining.

The words “available to provide care and physical custody” in

6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2)(C)(ii) help define what makes an individual

an “unaccompanied alien child.” Specifically, the words in

subsection (ii) define whether an individual is accompanied or

not.

The statutory UAC definition has three prongs, one for each

of three relevant characteristics. An individual is an “alien”

if he or she “has no lawful immigration status in the United

States,” id. § 279(g)(2)(A); is a “child” if he or she “has not

attained 18 years of age,” id. § 279(g)(2)(B); and is

“unaccompanied” if “no parent or legal guardian in the United

States is available to provide care and physical custody,” id.

58

§ 279(g)(2)(C)(ii). If an individual has all three

characteristics, he or she is an “unaccompanied alien child.”

It thus strikes me that however we read “available” in

prong (C), it must go to the question of whether an alien child

is accompanied in the United States or not.