• Upload
[…] not” place a UAC with a person or entity without first making “a

determination that the proposed custodian is capable of

providing for the [UAC’s] physical and mental well-being.” See

8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(3)(A). Furthermore, “[b]efore placing the

[UAC] with an individual,” the Office must determine whether a

the DHHS. Neither Beltrán nor the government has suggested that this distinction has any impact on this appeal. As pertinent here, the term “DHHS Secretary” also means “the Office,” and vice versa.

25

home study is necessary. Id. § 1232(c)(3)(B). Conducting a

home study is mandatory in some circumstances, including for any

UAC “whose proposed sponsor clearly presents a risk of abuse,

maltreatment, exploitation, or trafficking to the child.” Id.

B.

Beltrán’s first statutory contention is that the Office

lacks the authority to detain R.M.B. because, as a matter of

law, he neither is nor has ever been a UAC. Specifically,

Beltrán contends that R.M.B. is not a UAC because she was and is