• Upload
[…] including the Border Patrol. The HSA carved out of that general

transfer to the DHS the “functions under the immigration laws

22

. . . with respect to the care of [UACs] that were vested by

statute in, or performed by, the [INS].” See 6 U.S.C. § 279(a).

All functions with respect to the care and custody of UACs were

transferred instead to the Office, as an agency of the DHHS.

Id.

The HSA also created the UAC definition. See 6 U.S.C.

§ 279(g)(2). First, to qualify as a UAC, an individual must

have “no lawful immigration status in the United States.” Id.

§ 279(g)(2)(A). Second, the individual must be under the age of

eighteen. See id. § 279(g)(2)(B). And third, the alien child

must have either (i) “no parent or legal guardian in the United

States”; or (ii) “no parent or legal guardian in the United

States . . . available to provide care and physical custody.”

Id. § 279(g)(2)(C).

The functions transferred to the Office include making and

implementing “placement determinations for all [UACs] who are in

Federal custody by reason of their immigration status.” See 6

U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A)-(E). In making such determinations, the

Office is required to consult with juvenile justice

professionals and relevant DHS officials, in order to ensure

that UACs appear at immigration proceedings; that UACs are

protected from “smugglers, traffickers, or others who might seek

to victimize or otherwise engage them in criminal, harmful, or

exploitive activity”; and that UACs are not likely to pose a

23

danger to themselves or others. Id. § 279(b)(2)(A). Finally,

although the Office is charged with the care, custody, and

placement of UACs, the responsibility for making immigration

benefit determinations — such as asylum, naturalization, and