• Upload
[…] operate as alternate definitions or elements for the offense of

    assault, not alternate means of committing the offense. See

    Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2291 (“Courts may modify the categorical

    approach to accommodate alternative statutory definitions.”

    (second emphasis added; citations and internal quotation marks

    omitted)); State v. Barksdale, 638 S.E.2d 579, 582 n.1 (N.C. Ct.

    intent to kill, (4) secret manner, and (5) malice.” (emphasis added)). That is, battery remains an independent crime, see, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-23.6(a) (“A person is guilty of the separate offense of battery on an unborn child if the person commits a battery on a pregnant woman. . . .” (emphasis added)), one that can be established even in the absence of conduct that would satisfy the elements of attempted-battery or show-of-violence assault. See State v. Lassiter, 196 S.E.2d 592, 595 (N.C. Ct.