• Upload
[…] in circumstances where a charging document may describe what looks

    like a completed battery (necessarily involving the use of physical

    force), but the actual jury instructions later include language

    regarding the “unequivocal appearance of an attempt” or a “show of

    violence.” Furthermore, North Carolina law regarding fatal

    variances between indictments and instructions appears to allow a

    court to include an instruction for an attempted-battery assault

    as a lesser included offense where the indictment alleges a

    completed-battery. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15–170 (“Upon the trial

    of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime

    charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an

  • 42

    attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit

    a less degree of the same crime.”); State v. Squires, 591 S.E.2d

    837, 841 (N.C. 2003) (“The elements of attempt are an intent to

    commit the substantive offense and an overt act which goes beyond

    mere preparation but falls short of the completed offense.”).