• Upload
[…] Accordingly, as the arrest warrant failed to sufficiently charge Defendant with a crime . . . , the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the charge as stated in the criminal pleading.

    Id. at 915 (emphasis added; internal quotation marks and alteration

    omitted). Garcia thus clearly treats the show-of-violence

    formulation of assault not as an alternative means of committing

    9 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-922(a) (“The citation,

    criminal summons, warrant for arrest, or magistrate’s order serves as the pleading of the State for a misdemeanor prosecuted in the district court, unless the prosecutor files a statement of charges, or there is objection to trial on a citation.”).

  • 22

    the crime of assault, but as a separate crime with its own separate

    elements.10 And if one of the three formulations of assault under

    North Carolina law is a separate crime, we can conceive of no basis

    for treating the other formulations otherwise. Accordingly, we