Embed Size (px)
[…] during a campaign for political office.” (quoting Eu v. San Francisco Cty. Democratic
Cent. Comm., 489 U.S. 214, 223 (1989) (internal quotation omitted))). Regulations of
political speech therefore “trench[] upon an area in which the importance of First
Amendment protections is at its zenith.” Meyer v. Grant, 486 U.S. 414, 425 (1988) (internal
markings omitted). The Act here aims directly at political speech. Indeed, its publication
USCA4 Appeal: 19-1132 Doc: 79 Filed: 12/06/2019 Pg: 10 of 30
11
and inspection provisions apply exclusively to political speech. E.g., Md. Code Ann., Elec.
Law § 1-101(k)(1) (defining covered “campaign material” as that “relat[ing] to a candidate,
a prospective candidate, or the approval or rejection of a [ballot] question or prospective
[ballot] question”). As such, the Act concerns content that is ordinarily shielded within “the
heart of the First Amendment’s protection.” First Nat’l Bank of Boston v. Bellotti, 435 U.S.
765, 776 (1978).
Third, the Act compels speech.