• Upload
[…] person who occupies the position or office.

Page 26: PUBLISHED(1:11-cv-03295-GLR) Argued: January 28, 2014 Decided: September 24, 2014 Before TRAXLER, Chief Judge, and MOTZ and WYNN, Circuit Judges. 2 Affirmed in part, vacated in partand

26

Our friend’s partial dissent suggests that the Maryland

Constitution creates a “Baltimore City State’s Attorney’s

Office” amenable to suit under Maryland law. But, in fact,

nearly every provision of law cited for this proposition

regulates the State’s Attorney, not a State’s Attorney’s Office.

See, e.g., Md. Const. art. V, § 9 (“The State’s Attorney shall

perform such duties and receive such salary as shall be

prescribed by the General Assembly.” (emphasis added)); id.

(“[T]he State’s Attorney for Baltimore City shall have the power

to appoint a Deputy and such other Assistants as the Supreme

Judicial Bench of Baltimore City may authorize or approve

. . . . ” (emphasis added)); see also Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc.

§ 15-102 (“[A] State’s Attorney shall, in the county served by

the State’s Attorney, prosecute and defend on the part of the

State all cases in which the State may be interested.” (emphasis

added)).