• Upload
[…] of them exceeds the fees of his office.”). But this passing

reference to an “office” seems to us nothing more than shorthand

for the position of State’s Attorney. Moreover, the reference

fails to distinguish the case at hand from Boyer. For there,

although the Maryland Code made a passing reference to the

Charles County “Sheriff’s department,” Maryland’s highest court

held that Maryland law failed to “establish[] an entity known as

the Charles County ‘Sheriff’s Department.’” 594 A.2d at 128

n.9; see Md. Code Ann., Local Gov’t § 12-203(b)(1) (formerly Md.

Code, art. 25, § 3) (“The County Commissioners of Charles County

shall establish a separate pension plan for sworn employees of

the Charles County Sheriff’s department . . . .” (emphasis

added)). To remain faithful to the court’s analysis in Boyer,

we must similarly hold that the “Baltimore City State’s

Attorney’s Office” is not a suable entity.

In conclusion, we hold that the “Baltimore City State’s

Attorney’s Office” is a term of convenience only.