• Upload
[…] (emphasis added). “Operation” of such a facility is not articulated as a basis for a

violation of New Source Review under either 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a) or § 7604(a)(3).

A source’s operation is regulated separately from its construction under the Act,

compare 42 U.S.C. § 7475 (setting forth requirements to be met prior to

Page 14: [PUBLISH] IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF …media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/files/200610729.pdf3 complaints about TVA’s operations at several other power plants located throughout

14

construction), with 42 U.S.C. § 7661 et seq. (governing operating permits) and 42

U.S.C. § 7411(e) (“[p]rohibited acts” under New Source Performance Standards

include “to operate such [new] source in violation of any standard of performance

applicable to such source”). The relevant Alabama regulations also treated

construction and operating permits separately. Under such an arrangement, the

statutory provisions governing preconstruction requirements “cannot reasonably

be construed to mean that building or altering a machine without a permit is a