• Upload
[…] 10

collateral. For one, imposition of this duty minimizes a debtor’s potential liability for

any deficiency resulting from the creditor’s disposition of the property. See Fla. Stat.

§ 679.504(2). In addition, this duty of reasonable care is consistent with a debtor’s

right to redeem the collateral, ensuring that the debtor may redeem the property in the

same condition it was in at repossession. See Fla. Stat. § 679.506. Finally, this duty

of reasonable care is indicative of the good faith requirement established in Fla. Stat.

§ 671.203 (requiring that “[e]very contract or duty within this code imposes an

obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement”). We therefore do not

read § 679.207 as providing an answer to the basic question of whether the ownership

interest remains with the debtor or passes to the creditor on repossession.

Second, the Debtors argue that § 679.504 of the Florida UCC establishes that