• Upload
[…] district court’s final judgment of $50,000 on Milan’s claim on the injunction bond.

    On April 7, 2000, this Court affirmed the district court’s decision to the limited

    extent that it found subject matter jurisdiction over Milan’s claim on the injunction

    bond. In doing so, however, this Court held that neither Rule 65.1 nor 49 U.S.C. §

    11708 provided a basis for the district court’s jurisdiction over Milan’s claim on

    the bond. Milan Express, Inc. v. Averitt Express, Inc., 208 F.3d 975, 979 (11th

  • 28

    Cir. 2000). Instead, this Court agreed with Milan that 28 U.S.C. § 1352 provided

    jurisdiction over Milan’s claim on the bond. Id. Section 1352 provides that

    district courts have original jurisdiction over “any action on a bond executed under

    any law of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1352. Thus, this Court joined “our

    sister circuits in concluding that an injunction bond, issued pursuant to Rule 65(c)

    to secure a federal court injunction, is in fact a ‘bond executed under any law of the

    United States.” Id. at 980.