• Upload
[…] • 20Rule 65.1 provides in part:

    Whenever these rules . . . require or permit the giving of security by a party, and securityis given in the form of a bond or stipulation or other undertaking with one or moresureties, each surety submits to the jurisdiction of the court and irrevocably appoints theclerk of the court as the surety’s agent upon whom any papers affecting the surety’sliability on the bond or undertaking may be served. The surety’s liability may beenforced on motion without the necessity of an independent action.

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 65.1.

    21Section 1352 provides in part:

    The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of anyaction on a bond executed under any law of the United States.

    28 U.S.C. § 1352.

    26

    dismissed Milan’s action without prejudice.

    Following the district court’s dismissal, Milan filed a motion to alter or

    amend the judgment, pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 59(e). In its Rule