• Upload
[…] complies with the conditions in 21 C.F.R. § 801.109. As outlined below, the

record shows that the defendants’ device satisfied the conditions of 21 C.F.R. §

801.109, thus triggering the exemption from § 352(f)(1).

The parties do not appear to dispute that the conditions in § 801.109(a) were

satisfied here because the defendants’ device was sold to the patient on the

prescription of the physician in the course of his professional practice. Instead,

Ellis contends that the defendants did not satisfy the conditions in § 801.109(b) and

(c) which address labeling as follows:

(b) The label of the device, other than surgical instruments, bears:(1) The statement “Caution: Federal law restricts this device to sale by

or on the order of a -------”, the blank to be filled with the word“physician”, “dentist”, “veterinarian”, or with the descriptivedesignation of any other practitioner licensed by the law of theState in which he practices to use or order the use of the device;and

(2) The method of its application or use.