• Upload
[…] More specifically, what is the effect of the manufacturer'scompliance with the very FDA requirements invoking this exception to the rule?” Edwards, 116 F.3d at 1343. The Tenth Circuit in Edwards pointed out that “theFDA mandate for direct patient warnings” was admitted and uncontroverted, eventhough the “operative administrative regulation, directive, or stipulation was neverproduced.” Id. at 1343 n.1 (internal quotation marks omitted).

33

Several federal regulations promulgated under the FDCA require specific

labeling for certain specific drugs, products, or devices. See 21 C.F.R. § 801.405

(“Labeling of articles intended for lay use in the repairing and/or refitting of

dentures”); § 801.420 (“Hearing aid devices; professional and patient

labeling”); § 801.430 (“User labeling for menstrual tampons”); § 801.433

(“Warning statements for prescription and restricted device products containing or

manufactured with chlorofluorocarbons or other ozone-depleting substances”); §

801.437 (“User labeling for devices that contain natural rubber”). However, Ellis

cites to, nor are we aware of, any specific mandate with regard to the PCA pump or

the types of infusion pumps at issue in this case. Section 352(f)(2) is only a

general provision.