• Upload
[…] Following that asset sale, defendant Baxter continued

28

which it is advertised or represented: Provided, however, Thatsuch information may be omitted from the dispensing packageif, but only if, the article is a device for which directions,hazards, warnings, and other information are commonly knownto practitioners licensed by law to use the device. Upon writtenrequest, stating reasonable grounds therefor, the Commissionerwill offer an opinion on a proposal to omit such informationfrom the dispensing package under this proviso.

21 C.F.R. § 801.109. After review, we conclude that the defendants also met the

conditions in § 801.109(b) and (c). As to § 801.109(b)(1), the PCA pump bore this

label: “CAUTION: Federal (USA) law restricts this device to sale by or on the

order of a physician.” Thus, the defendants affixed the cautionary statement

required by § 801.109(b)(1) to the pump.

As to § 801.109(b)(2), this condition does not relate to warnings; rather it

requires that the label describe how the device should be used. Defendants