• Upload
[…] As to § 801.109(c), this condition requires that the labeling bear information

for use, including “any relevant hazards” and “precautions”; however, § 801.109(c)

does not require the manufacturer to include these hazards and precautions on the

device itself. Instead, this information must be included “on or within the package

Page 29: [PUBLISH] IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALSBrown. In 1993, however, defendant Baxter acquired the assets of Bard MedSystems. Following that asset sale, defendant Baxter continued

29

from which the device is to be dispensed.” 21 C.F.R. § 801.109(c). In addition, §

801.109(c) is not directed toward providing information to bystanders, but by its

own terms to “practitioners licensed by law to administer” the device so that they

“can use the device safely and for the purpose for which it is intended.” 21 C.F.R.

§ 801.109(c). As the Second Circuit has concluded, “pursuant to 21 C.F.R. §

801.109, information is [to be] disseminated to physicians and the medical

community rather than to the patient directly.” Fane v. Zimmer, Inc., 927 F.2d

124, 129 (2d Cir. 1991).