UNITED STATES SENTENCING COMMISSION Federal Sentencing: The Basics
[…] The SRA likewise clearly intended that sentencing judges would generally not be permitted to depart from applicable guideline ranges based on aggravating or mitigating factors about which the guidelines restricted or limited departures (including those related to offenders’ personal characteristics). See 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (directing the Commission to create a sentencing system that would “maintain[] sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences when warranted by mitigating or aggravating factors not taken into account in the establishment of general sentencing practices”).

18 See 28 U.S.C. § 994(b)(2).

19 28 U.S.C. § 991(a)(1)(B); see also 28 U.S.C. § 994(f).

20 18 U.S.C. § 3553(b)(1); see also Mistretta, 488 U.S. at 367 (noting that the SRA “ma[de] the Sentencing Commission’s guidelines binding on the courts”).

31

Federal Sentencing: The Basics