• Upload
[…] There appears to be nogenerally accepted standard of practice among multilateral fora on this ques-tion. Moreover, few intergovernmental organizations-even those such asUNEP that have relatively liberal practices-have formal, written policiesor guidelines such as the United Nations Economic and Social Council'sformal system for interacting with non-governmental organizations awardedconsultative status with that body." By contrast, in the International LaborOrganization (ILO) members of the public-in that case workers' and em-

74. Id. 19 U.S.C. § 2155(0(2) (Policy advisory committees are exempt from cer-tain provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act "whenever and to the extent it isdetermined by the President or his designee that such meetings will be concerned withmatters the disclosure of which would seriously compromise the development by theUnited States Government of trade policy, priorities, negotiating objectives or bargainingpositions.").

75. A 1968 resolution establishes procedures for applying for and awarding con-sultative status to accredited nongovernmental organizations, which are divided into twoprincipal categories and a "roster" of other organizations. E.S.C. Res. 1296, 44 U.N.ESCOR Supp.