• Upload
[…] that may, you know, estop DLSE, or based on some other legal

theory, prevent them or preclude them from prosecuting these

types of actions, in absence of action by the IWC.

COMMISSIONER BROAD: Okay. So, unless we discover

something different, this is the universe of this particular

problem, is these industries.

MR. SULZER: I think that’s correct.

COMMISSIONER BROAD: Okay. Now, let’s go to AB

60. Clearly, AB 60 is a statute of general application that

applies to all workers in the State of California. And it

applies the 8-hour day, that there are specific exemptions.

Then, in Section 9, which would be new Labor Code Section

515(b)(2), which I think is the -- this is where it all

comes down to:

“Except as otherwise provided in this section

and in subdivision (g) of Section 511,

nothing in this section requires the

commission to alter any exemption from

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

Page 20: PUBLIC MEETINGGOLDEN STATE REPORTING P.O. Box 5848 Monterey, CA 93944-0848 (831) 663-8851 4 INDEX (Continued) Page GREG WELLINGTON, Papa Murphy’s Pizza 110 JIM NICHOL, Harmon Management

20

GOLDEN STATE REPORTING P.O. Box 5848

Monterey, CA 93944-0848 (831) 663-8851

provisions regulating hours of work that was

contained in any valid wage order in effect

in 1997. Except as otherwise provided in

this division, the commission may review,

retain, or eliminate any exemption from

provisions regulating hours of work that was

contained in any valid wage order in effect

in 1997.”

So, the question is whether, in this sort of peculiar

situation where we have an exclusion that isn’t an

“exemption,” quote-unquote, “contained in any valid wage

order in effect in 1997,” there’s at least a strong argument

that, as of January 1, these industries are covered by the