(2) Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Education and the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall submit a joint report to the Congress describ­ing the findings of the study conducted under paragraph (1) and describing the joint action taken under that paragraph.

TITLE II—HANDICAPPED CHILDREN AGED 3 TO 5

20 USC 1485 note.

20 USC 1400. Reports.

SEC. 201. PRESCHOOL GRANTS.

(a) AMENDMENT.—Section 619 of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1419) is amend­ed to read as follows:

"PRE-SCHOOL GRANTS

"SEC. 619. (aXD For fiscal years 1987 through 1989 (or fiscal year 1990 if the Secretary makes a grant under this paragraph for such fiscal year) the Secretary shall make a grant to any State which—

"(A) has met the eligibility requirements of section 612, "(B) has a State plan approved under section 613, and "(C) provides special education and related services to handi­

capped children aged three to five, inclusive. "(2)(A) For fiscal year 1987 the amount of a grant to a State under