"(D) is approved by the Secretary. Section 616 shall apply to any such application.". 20 USC 1416.

Page 30: PUBLIC LAW 99-457—OCT. 8, 1986 100 STAT. 1145 99th ... · PUBLIC LAW 99-457—OCT. 8, 1986 100 STAT. 1145 Public Law 99-457 99th Congress An Act To amend the Education of the Handicapped

100 STAT. 1174 PUBLIC LAW 99-457—OCT. 8, 1986

SEC. 405. QUALIFIED PERSONNEL.

State and local Section 613(a) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1413) is amended by inserting governments. at the end thereof the following: Ante, p. 1159. "(li) policies and procedures relating to the establishment

and maintenance of standards to ensure that personnel nec­essary to carry out the purposes of this part are appropriately and adequately prepared and trained, including—

"(A) the establishment and maintenance of standards which are consistent with any State approved or recognized certification, licensing, registration, or other comparable requirements which apply to the area in which he or she is providing special education or related services, and