(20 U.S.C. 1412(6)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

Page 15: PUBLIC LAW 99-457—OCT. 8, 1986 100 STAT. 1145 99th ... · PUBLIC LAW 99-457—OCT. 8, 1986 100 STAT. 1145 Public Law 99-457 99th Congress An Act To amend the Education of the Handicapped

PUBLIC LAW 99-457—OCT. 8, 1986 100 STAT. 1159

"This paragraph shall not be construed to limit the responsibility of agencies other than educational agencies in a State from providing or paying for some or all of the costs of a free appropriate public education to be provided handicapped children in the State.",

(b) STATE PLANS.— (1) Section 613(aX9) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1413(aX9)) is amended

to read as follows: "(9) provide satisfactory assurance that Federal funds made

available under this part (A) will not be commingled with State funds, and (B) will be so used as to supplement and increase the level of Federal, State, and local funds (including funds that are not under the direct control of State or local educational agen­cies) expended for special education and related services pro­vided to handicapped children under this part and in no case to supplant such Federal, State, and local funds, except that, where the State provides clear and convincing evidence that all handicapped children have available to them a free appropriate public education, the Secretary may waive in part the require­ment of this clause if he concurs with the evidence provided by the State;".

(2) Section 613(a) of the Act is amended by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (11), by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (12) and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon, and by adding at the end the following: