PUBLIC LAW 94-361—JULY 14, 1976 90 STAT. 925

and by region the types of military bases, installations, and facilities and snail provide an explanation and justification of the relationship between this base structure and the proposed military force structure together with a comprehensive identification of base operating support costs and an evaluation of possible alternatives to reduce such costs.".

SEC. 303. (a) Clause (3) of section 1009(b) of title 37, United States Code, is amended by inserting "subject to subsection (c)," after "(3)" .

(b) Section 1009 of such title is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections:

"(c) Whenever the President determines such action to be in the best interest of the Government, he is authorized to allocate the overall average percentage of any increase described in subsection (b) (3) among the elements of compensation specified in subsection (a) on a percentage basis other than an equal percentage basis; however, the amount allocated to the element of monthly basic pay may not be less than 75 per centum of the amount that would have been allocated to the element of basic pay under subsection (b)(3).