SEC. 806. The President shall include in the budget for fiscal year 1978 a request for funds sufficient to meet the total operation and maintenance costs of the Department of Defense for such year, includ­ing reasonably foreseeable increases in both the private and public sectors in the cost of labor, material , and other goods and services.

Page 11: Public Law 94-361 94th Congress An Act · PUBLIC LAW 94-361—JULY 14, 1976 90 STAT. 925 and by region the types of military bases, installations, and facilities and snail provide

PUBLIC LAW 94-361—JULY 14, 1976 90 STAT. 933

SEC. 807. Section 2031 (a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking out "1,200" in the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "1,600" and by striking out the period at the end and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and the following: "except that more than one such unit may be established and maintained at any military institute.".