(2) The Congress further finds and declares that beneficial coopera­tive efforts between private individuals, professional societies, and other entities on the one hand and the Armed Forces Institute of Pathology on the other can be carried out most effectively through the establishment of a private corporation.

(b) Chapter 7 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sections: "§ 176. Armed Forces Institute of Pathology

"(a) (1) There is in the Department of Defense an Institute to be known as the Armed Forces Institute of Pathology (hereinafter in

Naval Reserve Training Centers or Facilities.

Civilian faculty, utilization, study.

Submittal to congressional committees.

Oceanographer of the Navy.

10 u s e 176 note.

10 u s e 176.

Establishment.

Page 12: Public Law 94-361 94th Congress An Act · PUBLIC LAW 94-361—JULY 14, 1976 90 STAT. 925 and by region the types of military bases, installations, and facilities and snail provide

90 STAT. 934 PUBLIC LAW 94-361—JULY 14, 1976

Membership.

Contract authority.

Regulations.

10 use 177. Estabhshment authorization.

this section referred to as the 'Institute'), which has the responsibili­ties, functions, authority, and relationships set forth in this section. The Institute shall be a joint entity of the three military departments, subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense.

"(2) The Institute shall consist of a Board of Governors, a Director, two Deputy Directors, and a staff of such professional, technical, and clerical personnel as may be required.