Public Law
[…] This calling informa-tion is not visible in the same way that the envelope of a letter is, but it equates roughly with the information derived from the envelope of a letter. In both cases, the envelope information contains to-and-from addressing, data about the time the communication was sent, and information about the

16 See Joseph H. Sommer, Against Cyberlaw, 15 BERKELEY TECH. L.J. 1145, 1147 (2000). 17 See 39 C.F.R. § 233.3(c)(1) (2002) (articulating an administrative procedure for obtaining a “mail

cover,” which is defined as “the process by which a nonconsensual record is made of any data appearing on the outside cover of any sealed or unsealed class of mail matter, or by which a record is made of the contents of any unsealed class of mail matter as allowed by law”).

18 See 18 U.S.C.A. § 2510(8) (West Supp. 2002) (defining the “contents” of a “wire communica-tion” as “any information concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of that communication”).

Page 7: Public Law

N O R T H W E S T E R N U N I V E R S I T Y L A W R E V I E W

612