Public Law
[…] If the government does not obtain the right court orders, it vio-lates the statute regardless of whether it has used Carnivore or Fluffy Bunny.239

D. The Patriot Act and New Rules for Direct Versus Indirect Surveillance of Packet Switched Networks

Notably, the Patriot Act does include one amendment that is designed to address Carnivore. However, this amendment is actually a pro-privacy law, designed to monitor Carnivore by imposing a reporting requirement on direct prospective surveillance of the Internet by law enforcement.240 The reporting requirement has been codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3123(a)(3) and re-quires a law enforcement agency to file a detailed report whenever it installs its own surveillance device on an ISP available to the public pursuant to a pen register order.241 The report must identify “any officer or officers who installed the device and any officer or officers who accessed the device to obtain information from the network,”242 “the date and time the device was installed, the date and time the device was uninstalled, and the date, time, and duration of each time the device is accessed to obtain information,”243 “the configuration of the device at the time of its installation and any subse-quent modification