Public Law
[…] 101 See 47 U.S.C. § 605 (1934); Nardone v. United States, 302 U.S. 379, 381–82 (1937). 102 See Nardone, 302 U.S. at 381 (citing Olmstead v. United States, 277 U.S. 438 (1928)). 103 See 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 2510–2522 (West Supp. 2002). 104 See Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-508, §§ 101–11, 100 Stat.

1848, 1848–59. 105 See Ex parte Jackson, 96 U.S. 727, 733 (1877). Of course, this limitation is constitutional, not statu-

tory. Congress has protected the content of sealed letters and packages sent through the mail through a criminal prohibition. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 1703 (“Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee, unlawfully . . . opens any letter . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”).

Page 26: Public Law

97:607 (2003) Internet Surveillance Law After the USA Patriot Act

631

Internet.106 However, mere envelope information has traditionally received little if any protection in communications networks such as the postal sys-tem and the telephone.