Public Law
[…] See, e.g., WildPackets, Inc., WildPackets Releases EtherPeek™ v4.2: New Version of Industry’s Leading Packet Analyzer Provides Multiple Filtering and Decoding Up-grades (Aug. 2, 2001) (noting the introduction of advanced filtering capabilities in version 4.2 of Ether-Peek, including “‘Accept Matching’ and ‘Reject Matching’ Filter Modes”), at http://www.wild packets.com/corporate/news/01-08-02. If EtherPeek allows system administrators to implement surveil-lance orders quickly and effectively, Carnivore and its progeny will be needed less and less often.

248 See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3105 (“A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other per-son, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution.”).

249 In re Application of the United States, 427 F.2d 639, 644 (9th Cir. 1970) (“If the Government must have the right to compel regulated communications carriers or others to provide such assistance, it should address its plea to Congress.”).