Public Law
[…] 107 See 39 C.F.R. § 233 (2002). This regulation was first enacted on March 12, 1975. See 40 Fed. Reg. 11,579 (1975).

108 39 C.F.R. § 233.3(b). 109 See id. § 233.3(c)(1) (defining the phrase “mail cover”). The reference to “contents” of “un-

sealed” matter presumably refers to postcards. This includes “the name of the addressee, the postmark, the name and address of the sender (if it appears), and the class of mail,” United States v. Huie, 593 F.2d 14, 14 (5th Cir. 1979), but may simply consist of a photograph of the exterior of the envelope, see 39 C.F.R. § 233.3(c)(2) (defining a “record” as “a transcription, photograph, photocopy or any other fac-simile of the image of the outside cover, envelope, wrapper, or contents of any class of mail”).

110 See 39 C.F.R. § 233.3(e)(2)(iii). The mail cover can be authorized on other grounds, see id., but these are the most common ones.

111 See id. § 233.3(g)(5). 112 See United States v. Hinton, 222 F.3d 664, 674 (9th Cir. 2000) (“Although it is undisputed that