(A) Section 6(j)(l)(A) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 (or successor statute).

(B) Section 40(d) of the Arms Export Control Act.

Page 14: PUBLIC LAW 107-173—MAY 14, 2002 116 STAT. 543 Public Law ... · PUBLIC LAW 107-173—MAY 14, 2002 116 STAT. 543 Public Law 107-107th Congress 173 An Act To enhance the border security

116 STAT. 556 PUBLIC LAW 107-173—MAY 14, 2002

(C) Section 620A(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961.

SEC. 307. DESIGNATION OF PROGRAM COUNTRIES UNDER THE VISA WAIVER PROGRAM.

(a) REPORTING PASSPORT THEFTS.—Section 217 of the Immigra­tion and Nationahty Act (8 U.S.C. 1187) is amended—

(1) by adding at the end of subsection (c)(2) the following new subparagraph:

"(D) REPORTING PASSPORT THEFTS.—The government of the country certifies that it reports to the United States Government on a timely basis the theft of blank passports issued by that country."; and (2) in subsection (c)(5)(A)(i), by striking "5 yeeirs" and

inserting "2 years"; and (3) by adding at the end of subsection (f) the following

new paragraph: "(5) FAILURE TO REPORT PASSPORT THEFTS.—If the Attorney