(1) describing the Attorney General's intended use of the authority under this section; and

(2) identifying any provisions of title 5, United States Code, being waived for purposes of the development £uid implementa­tion of the Chimera system. (e) TERMINATION DATE.—The authority of this section shall

terminate upon the implementation of the Chimera system,

TITLE III—VISA ISSUANCE

SEC. 301. ELECTRONIC PROVISION OF VISA FILES.

Section 221(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1201(a)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as subpara­graphs (A) and (B), respectively;

(2) by inserting "(1)" immediately after "(a)"; and (3) by adding at the end the following:

"(2) The Secretary of State sheJl provide to the Service an electronic version of the visa file of each alien who has been issued a visa to ensure that the data in that visa file is available to immigration inspectors at the United States ports of entry before the arrival of the alien at such a port of entry.".

8 use 1731. SEC. 302. IMPLEMENTATION OF AN INTEGRATED ENTRY AND EXIT DATA SYSTEM.