(e) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The amendments made by this section shall take effect on October 1, 2000.

Deadline. 42 u s e 653 note.

Deadline. 42 u s e 653 note.

42 u s e 653 note.

Page 26: PUBLIC LAW 105-200-JULY 16, 1998 112 STAT. 645 Public …112 stat. 646 public law 105-200-^uly 16, 1998 title i—child support data processing requirements sec. 101. alternative penalty

112 STAT. 670 PUBLIC LAW 105-200-JULY 16, 1998

Grants.

Deadline. 49 use 5309 note.

SEC. 403. LIMITATIONS ON USE OF TANF FUNDS FOR MATCHING UNDER CERTAIN FEDERAL TRANSPORTATION PROGRAM.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 404 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 604) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(k) LIMITATIONS ON U S E OF GRANT FOR MATCHING UNDER CERTAIN FEDERAL TRANSPORTATION PROGRAM.—

"(1) U S E LIMITATIONS.—^A State to which a grant is made under section 403 may not use any part of the grant to match funds made available under section 3037 of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century, unless—

"(A) the grant is used for new or expanded transpor­tation services (and not for construction) that benefit individuals described in subparagraph (C), and not to sub­sidize current operating costs;

"(B) the grant is used to supplement and not supplant other State expenditures on transportation;