(A) IN GENERAL.—(i) Section 4301(c)(4)(A) of the Omni­bus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (Public Law 103-

29 use 1144. 66; 107 Stat. 377) is amended by striking "subsection (b)(7)(D)" and inserting "subsection (b)(7)".

(ii) Section 514(b)(7) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1144(b)(7)) is amended by striking "enforced by" and inserting "they apply to".

(iii) Section 609(a)(2)(B)(ii) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1169(a)(2)(B)(ii)) is amended by striking "enforces" and inserting "is made pursuant to".

(B) CHILD DEFINED.—Section 609(a)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1169(a)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(D) CHILD.—^The term 'child' includes any child adopted by, or placed for adoption with, a participant of a group health plan.".

29 use 1144 (C) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The amendments made by note. subparagraph (A) shall be effective as if included in the

enactment of section 4301(c)(4)(A) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993. (3) A M E N D M E N T RELATED TO PUBLIC LAW 105-33.—