DIRECTORY OF NEW HIRES.—^The Secretary shall require the imposition of an administrative penalty (up to and including dismissal from employment), and a fine of $1,000, for each act of unauthorized access to, disclosure of, or use of, informa­tion in the National Directory of New Hires established under subsection (i) by any officer or employee of the United States who knowingly and willfully violates this paragraph.". (b) LIMITS ON RETENTION OF DATA IN THE NATIONAL DIRECTORY

OF NEW HIRES.—Section 453(i)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 653(i)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) DATA ENTRY AND DELETION REQUIREMENTS.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—Information provided pursuant to

section 453A(g)(2) shall be entered into the data base main­tained by the National Directory of New Hires within two business days after receipt, and shall be deleted from the data base 24 months after the date of entry.