Ante, p. 68d. , , section 1128 or section 1128A, or "(B) at the medical direction or on the prescription of a

physician, during the period when such physician is ex-f. r eluded pursuant to section 1128 or section 1128A from

participation in the program under this title and when the person furnishing such item or service knew or had reason

. AT to know of the exclusion (after a reasonable time period * r,; :;.;; ::. after reasonable notice has been furnished to the person).".

(h) MEDICAID CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—(1) Subsection (n) of section 1903 (42 U.S.C. 1396b) is repealed.

(2) Paragraph (2) of section 1915(a) (42 U.S.C. 1396n(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) Restricts for a reasonable period of time the provider or providers from which an individual (eligible for medical assistance for items or services under the State plan) can receive such items or services, if—

"(A) the State has found, after notice and opportunity for a hearing (in accordance with procedures established by the State), that the individual has utilized such items or serv­ices at a frequency or amount not medically necessary (as