• • section 1128A from participation in the program under this ' ' ' * title; or

•f> "(2) at the medical direction or on the prescription of a physician during the period when he is excluded pursuant to

^'' section 1128 or section 1128A from participation in the program '•J ' under this title and when the person furnishing such item or

service knew or had reason to know of the exclusion (after a aasijn . reasonable time period after reasonable notice has been fur­

nished to the person).". (2) Section 1842(j) (42 U.S.C. 1395u(j)) is amended—

PUBLIC LAW 100-93—AUG. 18, 1987 101 STAT. 693

(A) in paragraph (2)— (i) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

"(A) excluding a physician from participation in the programs under this title for a period not to exceed 5 years, in accordance with the procedures of subsections (c), (f), and (g) of section 1128, Ante, p. 680. or", and

(ii) by striking "barred from participation in the pro­gram" in the second sentence and inserting "excluded from participation in the programs"; and

(B) by striking "bar" in paragraph (3)(A) and inserting "exclude".