Payment shall not be made for items or services furnished by an excluded individual or entity to a beneficiary after a reason­able time (as determined by the Secretary in regulations) after the Secretary has notified the beneficiary of the exclusion of that individual or entity.". . ,

PUBLIC LAW 100-93—AUG. 18, 1987 101 STAT. 697

SEC. 11. DEFINITION OF PERSON WITH OWNERSHIP OR CONTROL INTEREST.

Section 1124(a)(3)(A)(ii) (42 U.S.C. 1320a-3(a)(3)(A)(ii)) is amended by striking "$25,000 or".

SEC. 12. CONDITIONAL APPROVAL OF RENAL DIALYSIS FACILITIES.

Section 1881 (42 U.S.C. 1395rr) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(h)(1) In any case where the Secretary— "(A) finds that a renal dialysis facility is not in substantial

compliance with requirements for such facilities prescribed " under subsection (b)(1)(A), ; "(B) finds that the facility's deficiencies do not immediately ' jeopardize the health and safety of patients, and

"• "(C) has given the facility a reasonable opportunity to correct its deficiencies,