{?jl determined in accordance with utilization guidelines estab­lished by the State), and

"(B) under such restriction, individuals eligible for medi­co cal assistance for such services have reasonable access ?f (taking into account geographic location and reasonable

travel time) to such services of adequate quality.".

PUBLIC LAW 100-93—AUG. 18, 1987 101 STAT. 695

(i) TITLE XX.—Section 2005(a) (42 U.S.C. 1397d(a)) is amended— (1) by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (7), (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (8) and

inserting "; or", and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(9) for payment for any item or service (other than an

emergency item or service) furnished— "(A) by an individual or entity during the period when

such individual or entity is excluded pursuant to section 1128 or section 1128A from participation in the program Ante, pp. 680, under this title, or 689.