"(2) when there has been a finding of guilt against the physi­cian or individual by a Federal, State, or local court;

"(3) when a plea of guilty or nolo contendere by the physician or individual has been accepted by a Federal, State, or local court; or

o i « ' * "(4) when the physician or individual has entered into partici­pation in a first offender or other program where judgment of conviction has been withheld.".

SEC. 3. CIVIL MONETARY PENALTIES.

(a) GROUNDS FOR IMPOSITION.—(1) Section 1128A(a)(l) (42 U.S.C. 1320a-7a(a)(l)) is amended by striking "the Secretary determines" and all that follows through "; or" and inserting ' the Secretary determines—

"(A) is for a medical or other item or service that the person knows or has reason to know was not provided as

o ,, - claimed, "(B) is for a medical or other item or service and the

person knows or has reason to know the claim is false or ^ fraudulent,