(bb) Section 335(fX2) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1446(fX2)) is amended bv striking ", except that" and all that follows through "date of sucn transfer".

(cc) Section 336 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1447) is amended by striking "AND WITNESSES" in the heading.

(dd) Section 340 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1451) is amended— (1) in subsection (c), by striking "the effective date of this Act"

and inserting 'T>ecember 24,1952", (2) by stri^ng subsection (e), and (3) by redesignating subsections (f) through (j) as subsections

(e) through (i), respectively. (ee) Section 343 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1454) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (a), and &) by redesignating subsections (b) through (e) as subsections

(a) through (d), respectively. (CD Section 344(a) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1455(a)) is amended by

striking "titie V of the Independent Offices Appropriation Act, 1952 (65 Stat 290)" and inserting "section 9701 of titie 31, United States CJode".

102 STAT. 2622 PUBLIC LAW 100-525—OCT. 24, 1988

(gg) Section 348 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1459) is amended— (1) by striking subsection (a), and (2) by redesignating subsections (b) and (c) as subsections (a)

and G>), respectively.