Public Land for Affordable Housing: An Evaluation of a
[…] It is important to discuss Washington state’s “Lending of Credit” and “Fair Market Value”

requirements here because, regardless of the intent of the strategy, it is prudent to consider what the city

is legally allowed to do under these circumstances. Understanding this requirement provides clarification

for what financial requirements the city of Seattle must follow if it were to transfer title of publicly-owned

land to a private interest (excluding those department-specific constraints discussed in previous sub-

sections). Article VIII, Section 7 of the State Constitution, known as the “Gift Clause,” stipulates that, “No

county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its

money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the

necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or

bonds of any association, company or corporation”99. The Gift Clause was enacted in 1889 in response to

the practice of state and local governments providing public funds to private railroad companies to

support rail infrastructure development for economic growth100. This practice led to financial insolvency