Public Land for Affordable Housing: An Evaluation of a
[…] 26

Why can the City of Seattle Acquire or Sell Property?

Seattle’s property disposition policies and procedures are supported by the powers that the city

has been legally authorized to wield for land acquisition and sales. At the state level, the powers granted

to the city are based on its designation as a first class city. This has nothing to do with socioeconomic

levels or popularity, but rather that cities are defined as “first class” or “second class” based on population.

A “first class city” is defined in the Revised Code of Washington (RCW) Section 35.01.010 as a city “with a

population of ten thousand or more at the time of its organization or reorganization that has a charter

adopted under Article XI, section 10, of the state Constitution61. As such, the city is granted specific powers

by the state under RCW 35.22.280 for the ongoing operations and maintenance of the city. Power “(3)”

provides the most direct power for land acquisition, allowing the city to “control the finances and property