Public Land for Affordable Housing: An Evaluation of a
[…] operation of recreational activities. The Department also acquires land for both public parks and open

Page 63: Public Land for Affordable Housing: An Evaluation of a

Public Land for Affordable Housing: An Evaluation of a HALA Proposal in Seattle

52

space and preservation purposes, using funds collected from the Parks District (land acquisition between

2000 and 2014 was funded through two voter-approved levies). If the Department were to consider the

sale of property it owns within the Parks District, RCW 35.61.132 places additional constraints on the sale

depending on how the property was acquired in the first place95. If the property was acquired by

dedication or donation, “the consent of the donor or dedicator, his or her heirs, successors, or assigns is

first obtained if the consent of the donor is required in the instrument conveying the property to the

metropolitan park district... In the event the donor or dedicator, his or her heirs, successors, or assigns

cannot be located after a reasonable search, the metropolitan park district may petition the superior court

in the county where the property is located for approval of the sale. If sold, all sales shall be by public bids

and sale made only to the highest and best bidder.” Requirements to adhere to dedication or donation

stipulations may serve as one barrier for property reuse while the sale requirements may serve as another

obstacle if a nonprofit developer must compete in an open market with a for-profit developer at auction.

City Council Policies