Public Land for Affordable Housing: An Evaluation of a
[…] to the city are based on its designation as a first class city. This has nothing to do with socioeconomic

levels or popularity, but rather that cities are defined as “first class” or “second class” based on population.

A “first class city” is defined in the Revised Code of Washington (RCW) Section 35.01.010 as a city “with a

population of ten thousand or more at the time of its organization or reorganization that has a charter

adopted under Article XI, section 10, of the state Constitution61. As such, the city is granted specific powers

by the state under RCW 35.22.280 for the ongoing operations and maintenance of the city. Power “(3)”

provides the most direct power for land acquisition, allowing the city to “control the finances and property

of the corporation, and to acquire, by purchase or otherwise, such lands and other property as may be

necessary for any part of the corporate uses provided for by its charter, and to dispose of any such property

as the interests of the corporation may, from time to time, require”62. This section of the code also grants

the city other powers related to land acquisitions or purchases, including eminent domain, the ability to

acquire land for parks, and the ability to acquire land for cemeteries.

How does the City of Seattle organize its Disposition Policies?