• Upload
[…] Requirements and Falsity or Lack of Manifest

Background

See Sections 8002-8007 above.

USPS, IMM).

122 Select types of international letter post (e.g., small packets) are subject to customs controls.

123 U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Mail – Processing international mail: What is the process international mail

goes through when it enters the U.S.?

124 U.S. Customs and Border Protection, O’Hare’s CBP is first Line of Defense against Drugs, March 28, 2018, at

https://www.cbp.gov/newsroom/local-media-release/o-hare-s-cbp-first-line-defense-against-drugs.

125 19 U.S.C. §1436.

126 P.L. 107-210; 19 U.S.C. §3801 note. Specifically, Section 8007 of the SUPPORT Act states “a civil penalty shall be

imposed against the United States Postal Service if the Postal Service accepts a shipment in violation of section

343(a)(3)(K)(vii)(I) of the Trade Act of 2002.”

Page 52: Public Health and Other Related Provisions in P.L 115-271 ... · Public Health and Other Related Provisions in P.L 115-271, the SUPPORT for Patients and Communities Act December 3,

Public Health and Other Related Provisions in the SUPPORT Act