XXIII

obtaining a written verification of illness.” Id. This legislative act affected the public em-ployees of the Florida Police Benevolent Association, the Florida Nurses Association, andthe Florida Public Employees Council 79, AFSCME. Id. See also General AppropriationsAct of 1988, § 9.3A(5), 1988 Fla. Laws ch. 88-555, for a detailed listing of the legislativeappropriation which altered the negotiated agreements in Florida P.B.A.

14. State v. Florida P.B.A., 580 So. 2d 619, 620 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991) (per curiam),rev'd, 613 So. 2d 415 (Fla. 1992). Florida Statutes § 447.309(1) delineates the mandatorysubjects of bargaining when it states that “the bargaining agent for the organization andthe chief executive officer . . . shall bargain collectively in the determination of the wages,hours, and terms and conditions of employment of the public employees within the bar-gaining unit.” FLA. STAT. § 447.309(1) (1991) (emphasis added). Consequently, pursuant tothis definition, the subjects of bargaining which were the subject of negotiations in thecollective bargaining agreements in the Florida P.B.A. case were mandatory subjects ofbargaining.