[T]he state or any county, municipality, or special district or any subdivision or agencythereof which the commission determines has sufficient legal distinctiveness properly to carryout the functions of a public employer. With respect to all public employees determined bythe commission as properly belonging to a statewide bargaining unit composed of State Ca-reer Service System employees or Selected Professional Service employees, the Governorshall be deemed to be the public employer . . . .

FLA. STAT. § 447.203(2) (1991) (emphasis added).7. Florida Statutes § 447.203(12) defines “bargaining agent” as “the employee

organization which has been certified by the commission as representing the employees inthe bargaining unit, as provided in s. 447.307, or its representative.” FLA. STAT. §447.203(12) (1991).