• Upload
[…] This is not authority

for the proposition that Complaint Counsel was legally required to call live fact witnesses. The

portion of the Tashman case upon which Respondent relies is a dissenting opinion, and

therefore not precedential. Further, the cited portion addresses the persuasive value of certain

admitted testimony, and does not address the proposition urged by Respondent. For all these

reasons, the cited authority is legally and factually inapposite.

Moreover, the FTC’s Rules expressly authorize introduction of deposition testimony as

substantive evidence. 16 C.F.R. § 3.43(b) (“If otherwise meeting the standards for

admissibility described in this paragraph, depositions, . . . shall be admissible . . .”). While live

testimony does provide a better means to determine the credibility of a witness and is typically

more meaningful and persuasive evidence than a deposition transcript, relevant deposition