73 "a committee or other group composed in whole or in part of other than full-time officers or employees of the Federal Government with an establishedexistence outside the agency seeking its advice which the President or agencyofficial(s) adopts, such as through institutional arrangements, as a preferredsource from which to obtain advice or recommendations on a specific issue orpolicy within the scope of his or her responsibilities in the same manner as thatindividual would obtain advice or recommendations from an establishedadvisory committee." 41 CFR § 101-6.1003 (1988).

74 I cannot imagine a better description of the function of the ABA Committee.First, the ABA Committee is "composed in whole or in part of other than full-time officers or employees of the Federal Government." Second, the committeehas "an established existence outside the agency seeking its advice." Third, thecommittee has been adopted by the Department of ustice "as a preferred source

Page 26: Public Citizen v. Department of Justice, 491 U.S. 440 (1989)